Reblogged from my Facebook.
#tencomicsmeme
This is going to be sooooo difficult. Word of warning: Very Grant
Morrison heavy. He is the writer, in any medium, who has most resonated
with me through my life.
1. The Invisibles - Morrison et al. I
read this once a year, to put myself back into the headspace where I
know that anything is possible, that everything is possible. "...We're
trying to pull off a track that'll result in everyone getting exactly
the kind of world they want. Everyone including the enemy."
2.
Supreme - Alan Moore et al. About 3 pages into Moore's re-imagining of a
crappy Rob Liefeld Superman rip off, you realize that he's actually
telling what's probably the greatest (okay, second greatest) Superman
story ever. Probably one of only two successful post-modernizations of
the Man of Steel, and a fantastic, if sadly truncated, read.
3.
All Star Superman - Morrison and Quitely. Perhaps the greatest Superman
story ever. A collection of modern parables wrapped around the
greatest superhero of the 20th century. Beautiful art, masterful
writing. One day they'll call this literature, and they'll be right.
4. Bloom County - Berke Breathed. The first time I realized that
comics could be more than Archie chasing Betty and Veronica, or Richie
Rich buying his way out of yet another scrape. Admittedly, I missed a
lot of the political satire in my younger years, but this strip was
funny, tearful, and remarkably intelligent. Truly a stage-setter for
the course of my intellectual life.
5. Cerebus - Dave Sim and
Gerhard. As despicable and revolting as I find Sim's misogyny, and as
unlikeable as I find his small grey protagonist, this series endlessly
fascinates me. By turns hilarious and horrific, satire and melodrama.
Finishing this series leaves you changed. I don't know if I can say I
enjoyed it, but I'm glad I read it. And probably will do so again.
6. Xxxenophile - Phil Foglio and friends. Erotic comics done right.
No one is beaten, bloodied, or abused. Simply hilarious short stories
about people getting off and enjoying each others bodies. Happy,
friendly, sexy porn.
7. Howard the Duck - Steve Gerber et al.
Forget what you think you know about HTD from the horrendous movie.
This is where weird comics come from. Like David Lynch doing a
superhero story that's actually a scathing allegory of the US in the
Seventies. One of the most under-appreciated comics of any time, and
Gerber one of the most under-appreciated writers.
8. Animal Man -
Morrison and Chas Truog. Issue #5, "The Coyote Gospel" is probably my
single favourite issue of a comic ever, and has been for well over a
quarter of a century. This is the comic that told me what was going on
in comics, for which I will be ever grateful to Mr. Morrison. That
said, the whole 26 issues of this series are some of the best, darkest,
strangest superhero comics out there. And speaking of strange...
9. Doom Patrol - Morrison and Richard Case. The most human story I've
ever read using the metaphor of the superhuman. And ridiculously weird
and wonderful. A transvestite street and the Sex Men. Crazy Jane and
the hermaphroditic Rebis. Cliff Steele, the Candlemaker, the
Scissormen, the Painting that Ate Paris, and the glorious, incomparable
Mr. Nobody.
10. Flex Mentallo - Morrison and Quitely (again). If
you ever wondered why I believe so strongly in superheroes, this is the
one to read. The great post-modern, re-golden age rock and roll
psychedelic super hero, Flex Mentallo, Hero of the Beach. A manifesto
for the unleashing of the imaginary to cure our sick world.
There
are so many more. So many. From Hell, The Spider Garden, Sandman,
Planetary, Starman. But those 10 I go back to, time and again.
No comments:
Post a Comment